The nominees for the 3rd Streamy Awards have been announced, and offerings from YouTube’s slate of Original Channels lead the way. Benny and Rafi Fine‘s MyMusic show scored the most nominations with nine, while Machinima Prime‘s Halo 4: Forward Unto Dawn was close behind with eight.
The race at the top will be hotly contested, with a strong class of nominees in the major categories. The five nominees for best drama series are Forward Unto Dawn, WIGS‘ Lauren, AwesomenessTV‘s Runaways, Vuguru and Hulu’s The Booth at The End, and the cult hit Anyone But Me. For comedy series, the nominees are MyMusic, Yahoo’s Burning Love, breakout hit The Lizzie Bennet Diaries, indie series PrisonPals, and Smosh.
Subscribe for daily Tubefilter Top Stories
Beyond the top two, several other series also scored big. Lizzie Bennet Diaries scored six nominations, Burning Love and Maker Studios’ Epic Rap Battles of History each claimed five, H+, Cyberbergeddon, and Husbands each snagged four, and six more series grabbed three, with Phil DeFranco earning five noms between SourceFed and The Phil DeFranco Show.
MyMusic received the most nominations thanks to strong representation in both production and talent categories. Another Fine Bros’ show, Kids React, also earned a spot, giving the brothers ten total nominations.
Only three winners from the 2nd Streamy Awards –The Guild, Anyone But Me, and Autotune/Songify The News – returned as nominees this time around. The Guild was a big winner at both previous Streamys, and is up for two awards this time, while Felicia Day also got a nod in the Best First-Person Series category.
The full list of nominees can be viewed on the Streamys website and below. Thanks again to everyone who submitted. It’s only two months until the Streamys. The 3rd Annual Streamy Awards Presented by Coca-Cola will be streamed live for viewers worldwide on February 17, 2013 from The Hollywood Palladium. Mark your calendars. #ItsOurTurn.
THE OFFICIAL 3RD ANNUAL STREAMY AWARD NOMINEES
Best Direction
Mike Diva, Mike Diva Presents
Benny Fine, Rafi Fine, MyMusic
Jon Avnet, Jan
Drew Daywalt, Black Box TV
Stewart Hendler, H+ The Digital Series
Best Writing: Comedy
Felicia Day, The Guild
Peter Shukoff aka NicePeter, Lloyd Alhquist aka EpicLLOYD, Epic Rap Battles of History
Spencer Grove, The Annoying Orange
Bernie Su, The Lizzie Bennet Diaries
Benny Fine, Rafi Fine, MyMusic
Best Writing: Drama
Christopher Kubasik, The Booth at the End
Susan Miller, Tina Cesa Ward, Anyone But Me
Todd and Aaron Helbing, Halo 4: Forward Unto Dawn
Vlad Baranovsky, Yuri Baranovsky, Leap Year
Tony Valenzuela, Black Box TV
Best Ensemble Cast
Burning Love
Cybergeddon
Epic Meal Time
The Lizzie Bennet Diaries
Video Game High School
Best Male Performance: Drama
Xander Berkeley, The Booth at the End
Ben Samuel, Battleground
Jackson Rathbone, Aim High
Olivier Martinez, Cybergeddon
Tom Green, Halo 4: Forward Unto Dawn
Best Female Performance: Drama
Rachael Hip-Flores, Anyone But Me
Troian Bellisario, Lauren
Alison Haislip, Battleground
Anna Popplewell, Halo 4: Forward Unto Dawn
Missy Peregrym, Cybergeddon
Best Drama Series
Lauren
Anyone But Me
The Booth at the End
RUNAWAYS
Halo 4: Forward Unto Dawn
Best Action or Sci-Fi Series
H+ The Digital Series
DR0NE
Halo 4: Forward Unto Dawn
Bite Me
Clutch
Best Comedy Series
Burning Love
The Lizzie Bennet Diaries
SMOSH
MyMusic
PrisonPals
Best Non-Fiction or Reality Series
Kids React
K-Town
Shaytards
Ultimate Surprises
California On
Best Branded Entertainment Series
Chasing with Steve Aoki
Cliffsnotes Films
Cybergeddon
Leap Year
Stories of Inclusive Innovation
Best First-Person Series
The Flog
iJustine
The Philip DeFranco Show
Ryan Higa
DailyGrace
Best Derivative Series
30 Rock Presents: The Donaghy Files
Parks and Recreation: April and Andy’s Road Trip
The Walking Dead “Cold Storage”
Breakout Kings: Shrink Rapt
HOUSE OF LIES: FRIDAYS AT GALWEATHER
Best News and Culture Series
The Philip DeFranco Show
SourceFed
Larry King Now
The Young Turks
VICE News
Best Production Design
Kasra Farahani, Halo 4: Forward Unto Dawn
Rachel Myers, Video Game High School
Andres Cubillan, H+ The Digital Series
Lindsey Stirling, Lindsey Stirling
Greg Aronowitz and Alynne Schripsema, MyMusic
Best Cinematography
Sean Stiegemeier, DR0NE
Nick Schrunk, Red Bull Moments
Brett Pawlak, H+ The Digital Series
Brett Pawlak, Halo 4: Forward Unto Dawn
Benjamin Kantor, Husbands
Best Use of Fashion & Design
Mary Gutfleisch aka MaryDoodles, Epic Rap Battles of History
The League of S.T.E.A.M, Adventures of The League of S.T.E.A.M.
Elaine Montalvo, Remixed
Kristin Ingram, The Guild
Cici Anderson and Catherine Elhoffer, MyMusic
Best Male Performance: Comedy
Ken Marino, Burning Love
Amir Blumenfeld, Jake and Amir
Jeff Lewis, The Jeff Lewis 5-Minute Comedy Hour
Brad Bell, Husbands
Ryan Welsh, Bite Me
Best Female Performance: Comedy
Hannah Hart, My Drunk Kitchen
Kristen Bell, Burning Love
Alessandra Torresani, Husbands
Ashley Clements, The Lizzie Bennet Diaries
Julia Cho, The Lizzie Bennet Diaries
Best Host
Toby Turner, Tobuscus
Mark Malkoff, Celebrity Sleepovers
Larry King, Larry King Now
KassemG, California On
Luke Reichle, Secrets of the Red Carpet
Best Online Musician
DeStorm, DeStorm
Peter Shukoff aka Nice Peter, Epic Rap Battles of History
Mike Tompkins, DUBSTEP A Capella Remix by Mike Tompkins
Lindsey Stirling, Lindsey Stirling
Chester See, Chester See
Best Guest Appearance
Blake Griffin, Book Club
Eliza Dushku, Leap Year
Ken Jeong, Burning Love
Felicia Day, MyMusic
Joss Whedon, Husbands
Best Original Song
Alex Goot “Lightning”, Alex Goot
Megan Mace, Elizabeth Mace, Rob Hawkins, Martin Johnson “Bad For Me”, Megan and Liz
Kurt Hugo Schneider “Run to Me”, RUNAWAYS
Peter Shukoff aka Nice Peter, Lloyd Ahlquist aka EpicLLOYD “Steve Jobs vs. Bill Gates”, Epic Rap Battles of History
Elizabeth Chan “A Christmas Song”, Failure Cub
Best Animated Series
Tom Hanks’ Electric City
Dinosaur Office
Dick Figures
Oishi High School Battle
Red vs Blue
Best DIY or How-To Series
Do It, Gurl
FPSRussia
Lauren Conrad’s Crafty Creations
Masterclass
Common Man Cocktails
Best Live Event
Jay-Z Live From Barclays Center
Red Bull Stratos
SourceFed
Bill Maher: CrazyStupidPolitics Live From Silicon Valley
Coca-Cola Red Carpet Live! @ The 2011 AMAs
Best Live Series
What’s Trending with Shira Lazar
SourceFed
My Damn Channel LIVE
HuffPost Live
Secrets of the Red Carpet
Best Music Series
Epic Rap Battles of History
AOL Sessions
Songify This; Songify the News
Decoded
VEVO GO Shows
Best International Series
Live in Chelsea
Travel Story
MxM – Mexico Around The World
Visto Bueno
PrisonPals
Best Interactive Program
Chevy Sonic “Bungee Stunt”
Star Wars Uncut: The Empire Strikes Back
Dirty Work
Beckinfield
The Lizzie Bennet Diaries
Best Editing
Nathan Zellner, Red vs.Blue
Blake Calhoun, Continuum
Michael Louis Hill, Halo 4: Forward Unto Dawn
Butcher Editorial, David Henegar, Ray Daniels, Daybreak
Benny Fine, Rafi Fine & Team, MyMusic
Best Visual Effects
Oliver Hotz, Matthew A. Rubin, DR0NE
John Godfrey, Bite Me
David Ebner, 10,000 DAYS
William Hyler, MyMusic
Tim Kendall, Book Club
Best Choreography
Keone Madrid, Mari Madrid, Harry Shum, Jr., Galen Hooks, Remixed
Lindsey Stirling, Lindsey Stirling
Hisonni Johnson, Fight Night Legacy
Brian Friedman, Masterclass
Kathryn Burns, MyMusic