The International Academy of Web Television held is first ever International Academy of Web Television Awards last nigh at the Venetian Hotel in Las Vegas as part of CES. Individuals and online original series were honored across 32 different categories.

Two big takeaways from the evening’s ceremony are 1) the members of the International Academy of Web Television love them some anything affiliated with Felicia Day and 2) the members of the International Academy of Web Television love them some Shira Lazar. Day, her gamer-oriented web series The Guild and live-action interpretation of Dragon Age accumulated a total of eight wins, while What’s Trending with Shira Lazar accounted for four trophies.

Congrats to all the winners! Here’s a full list:

Best Comedy Web Series: The Guild
Best Drama Web Series: RCVR/Web Series
Best Hosted Taped Web Series: The Web.Files
Best Hosted Live Web Series: What’s Trending with Shira Lazar
Best Animated Web Series: Red vs. Blue
Best Documentary Web Series: White Collar Brawler
Best Variety Web Series: Kids React
Best News Web Series: Tech News Today
Best Educational Web Series: DadLabs
Best Writing (Comedy): Felicia Day, The Guild
Best Writing (Drama): Susan Miller & Tina Cesa Ward, Anyone But Me
Best Writing (Non-Fiction): Rudy Jahchan, A Comicbook Orange
Best Directing (Comedy): Sean Becker, The Guild
Best Directing (Drama): Chris Preksta, The Mercury Men
Best Directing (Non-Fiction): Brett Register, What’s Trending with Shira Lazar
Best Female Performance (Comedy): Felicia Day (Codex), The Guild
Best Female Performance (Drama): Rachael Hip-Flores (Vivian McMillan), Anyone But Me
Best Male Performance (Comedy): Jeff Lewis (Stan), The Jeff Lewis 5-Minute Comedy Hour
Best Male Performance (Drama): Daniel Bonjour (Luke Weber), RCVR/Web Series
Best Host (Taped): Kristyn Burtt, The Web.Files
Best Host (Live): Shira Lazar, What’s Trending with Shira Lazar
Best Cinematography: Joost van Starrenburg, RCVR/Web Series
Best Design: Greg Aronowitz, Dragon Age: Redemption
Best Costume Design: Shawna Trpcic, Dragon Age: Redemption
Best Makeup/Special Effects: Greg Aronowitz and Kimberly Graczyk, Dragon Age: Redemption
Best Visual Effects: Chris Preksta, The Mercury Men
Best Editing: Tony E. Valenzuela, BlackBoxTV: The Series
Best Original Music: Rob Gokee, Night of the Zombie King
Best Supplemental Content: The Mercury Men
Best Interactive/Social Media Experience: What’s Trending with Shira Lazar
Best Web Site Design: The Guild
Best Distribution Platform: Blip.tv

Facebook Comments

Don't miss out on the next big story.

Get Tubefilter's Top Stories, Breaking News, and Event updates delivered straight to your inbox.

This information will never be shared with a third party