Streamy Awards 1Finally, after months of preparation, after thousands of Twitter nominations were parsed down to hundreds of shortlist nominees which were then trimmed down to the list of official nominees, the International Academy of Web Television announced the winners of the 2nd Annual Streamy Awards during a live ceremony hosted by actor and comedian Paul Scheer at the Orpheum Theatre in Los Angeles. There were quite a few unexpected twists and turns along the way but a brave crowd held their own for the 3 plus hour ceremony celebrating the best and brightest in New Media.

Over 1300 digital entertainment leaders as well as a live global online audience gathered together to celebrate the best in web television programming. The live online broadcast offered closed captioning in five languages. Among attendees and participants were: Streamy Visionary Award Honoree Chad Hurley (CEO, YouTube), Bernie Su, Chris Hardwick, Illeana Douglas, Tony Hale, David Faustino, Robert Englund, Al Thompson, Tatyana Ali, Jaleel White, Jason & Randy Sklar, Eric Balfour, Julie Benz, David Henrie, Justine Bateman, Patrick Duffy, Kevin Pollak, Crystal Chappell, Danielle Harris, Rob Huebel, and top Internet stars Ryan Higa, iJustine, Kevin Rose, Alex Albrecht, Felicia Day, Pete Cashmore, The Fine Brothers, Shane Dawson, Lisa Donavan, Zoe Bell and Nick Kroll.

Streamy Awards 2More extensive coverage of the event will be coming in the next few days (you know, after the real stories that come out of a long night of afterparties…can we expect more streaking? Can we handle any more?), but Tubefilter wanted to be sure to get you the official results.

Please note this includes the complete list of Streamy Craft Award winners, which were presented on Wednesday, April 7th.

Overall Series

Best Comedy Web Series
Between Two Ferns with Zach Galifianakis

Best Drama Web Series
The Bannen Way

Best Hosted Web Series
Diggnation

Best Reality or Documentary Web Series
The Secret Life of Scientists

Best News or Politics Web Series
Auto-Tune the News

Best Foreign Web Series
OzGirl

Best New Web Series
Odd Jobs

Best Companion Web Series
The Office: Subtle Sexuality

Best Animated Web Series
How It Should Have Ended

Best Branded Entertainment Web Series
Back on Topps (Topps, Dick’s Sporting Goods)

Best Experimental Web Series
Auto-Tune the News

Audience Choice Award for Best Web Series
Agents of Cracked

Directing

Best Directing for a Comedy Web Series
The Guild
(Sean Becker)

Best Directing for a Drama Web Series
The Bannen Way
(Jesse Warren)

Writing

Best Writing for a Comedy Web Series
Wainy Days
(David Wain)

Best Writing for a Drama Web Series
Compulsions
(Bernie Su)

Performance

Best Male Actor in a Comedy Web Series
Zach Galifianakis — (Between Two Ferns with Zach Galifianakis)

Best Female Actor in a Comedy Web Series
Felicia Day — (The Guild)

Best Male Actor in a Drama Web Series
Mark Gantt — (The Bannen Way)

Best Female Actor in a Drama Web Series
Rachael Hip-Flores — (Anyone But Me)

Best Ensemble Cast in a Web Series
Easy to Assemble
(Illeana Douglas, Justine Bateman, Eric Lange, Michael Irpino, Cheri Oteri, Daryl Sabara, Michael Panes, Rob Mailhouse, Sean Durrie, Tom Arnold, Ed Begley Jr., Tim Meadows, Ricki Lake, Greg Proops, Kevin Pollak)

Best Guest Star in a Web Series
“Weird Al” Yankovic — (Know Your Meme)

Best Web Series Host
Zadi Diaz — (Epic Fu)

Best Vlogger
Shane Dawson — (ShaneDawsonTV)

Best Editing in a Web Series
The Bannen Way (Zack Arnold)

Best Cinematography in a Web Series
Riese (Christopher Charles Kempinski)

Best Art Direction in a Web Series
Green Porno (Rick Gilbert)

Best Sound Design in a Web Series
Fear Clinic (Kunal Rajan)

Best Visual Effects in a Web Series
Fear Clinic (Jason Bergman, Nicholas Onstad, Bethany Onstad, Jason Knetge, Erik Porn, Ikuo Saito, David Dang)

Best Animation in a Web Series
theGoob (Magnus Jansson)

Best Original Music in a Web Series
Auto-Tune the News (Evan Gregory, Andrew Gregory, Michael Gregory, Sarah Gregory)

Best Live Production in a Web Series
Kevin Pollak’s Chat Show

Best Interactive Experience in a Web Series
Valemont

Best Product Integration in a Web Series
Easy to Assemble (IKEA)

Best Mobile Experience in a Web Series
Valemont

Photo credit: The Bui Brothers