Streamy Awards Announce Musical Performers, Pre-Live Stream Winners by Bree Brouwer of Tubefilter

In only two days, new media celebrities, industry professionals, and more will be attending the 4th Annual Streamy Awards. And just today, the Awards announced who will be performing during the awards show, as well as a list of pre-live stream winners.

Hit a cappella group Pentatonix, vintage-inspired cover artists Scott Bradlee & Postmodern Jukebox, rock band STARSHIP, and singer-songwriter Jhené Aiko will be performing between award presentations at the show. Additionally, Streamy nominees have already been selected as winners during the Official Streamy’s Nominee Reception presented by What’s Trending and New Form Digital on September 4. Here’s the pre-live stream list of winners:

Channel, Show or Series – Overall

  • Best Companion (Channel, Show or Series) – Vandaveon and Mike (Key & Peele)
  • Best Non-Fiction or Reality (Channel, Show or Series) – Comedians in Cars Getting Coffee

Channel, Show or Series – Subject

  • Best Dance (Channel, Show or Series) – Jabbawockeez
  • Best Food and Cuisine (Channel, Show or Series) – Epic Meal Time
  • Best Health and Wellness (Channel, Show or Series) – Blogilates
  • Best Pranks (Channel, Show or Series) – Jack Vale
  • Best Science and Education (Channel, Show or Series) – Vsauce
  • Best Sports (Channel, Show or Series) – Red Bull

Special

  • Best Animated (Channel, Show or Series) – RWBY
  • Best Indie (Channel, Show or Series) – Little Horribles
  • Best International (Channel, Show or Series) – Noob (France)

Performance

  • Best Actress in a Comedy – Mamrie Hart, You Deserve A Drink
  • Best Actress in a Drama – Ashley Clements, The Lizzie Bennet Diaries
  • Best Actor in a Comedy – David Milchard, Convos with My 2-Year-Old
  • Best Actor in a Drama – Joey Graceffa, Storytellers
  • Best Collaboration – Zach Galifianakis and President Barack Obama, Between Two Ferns

Music

  • Best Cover Song – Pentatonix, Daft Punk Mashup (Daft Punk)
  • Best Music Video – Goku vs Superman, Epic Rap Battles of History
  • Best Musical Artist, Lindsey Stirling

Craft

  • Best Choreography – Mortal Kombat: Legacy II, Garrett Warren and Larnell Stovall
  • Best Cinematography – Devinsupertramp, Devin Graham
  • Best Costume Design – Epic Rap Battles of History, Sulai Lopez
  • Best Directing – Video Game High School, Matt Arnold and Freddie Wong
  • Best Editing – Kids React, Dan Seibert, Justin Reager, Benny Fine, Rafi Fine, and Jordan Towles
  • Best Original Score – RWBY, Jeff Williams
  • Best Visual and Special Effects – Action Movie Kid, Daniel Hashimoto
  • Best Writing – Epic Rap Battles of History, Nice Peter, EpicLLOYD, Zach Sherwin, Dante Cimadamore, and Mike Betette

Vine

  • Best Vine Comedian – DeStorm Power
  • Best Vine Creativity – Zach King

Campaign or Event

  • Best Brand Campaign – Need For Speed: Ken Block’s Gymkhana Six (Need For Speed)
  • Best Live Event – #Tubeathon 2013
  • Best Public Service – YouTube Stars Talk Health Care at the White House

Television

  • Best Television Show – Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon

Produced by dick clark productions and Tubefilter and presented by Coca-Cola, the Streamy Awards will take place this Sunday, September 7, at 7:30 p.m. PST/10:30 p.m. EST. Grace Helbig and Hannah Hart are slated to be hosts, and presenters include such famous faces as Ashley Clements, Mamrie Hart, and Joey Graceffa.

Make sure to catch all the entertainment and see the final winners awarded Sunday night on the live stream at streamys.org.

Facebook Comments

Don't miss out on the next big story.

Get Tubefilter's Top Stories, Breaking News, and Event updates delivered straight to your inbox.

This information will never be shared with a third party